Here's my solution to Atlas LSAT's Logic Game #12 _ Scrabble. This was a fun one
Setup:Games--Player 1--Player 2--Limitations
1
J K/G/H/F 2
G H/F/J No K
3
I K/H/F/G/J 4
K/H/F/G/J K/H/F/G/J If K, no G or H
Rules:
1: 6 players/8 slots
2: 2 players/1 game
3: 1 player =< 1 game
4: I ≠game 2, I ≠game 4
5: J = game 1 but J> =1 game
6: K = 1 game, K ≠G, K ≠H
7: G = 2 games and G > I once, I = 1 game
The 8 possible slots for each player are listed in the grid. The games are numbered 1-4 and the two players in each game are named player 1 and player 2.
Deductions: Rule 1 tells us that because there are more slots than players in the games, two of the players must play exactly twice or one of the players must play exactly three times.
Rule 2 tells us there can only be two players per game, not more, not less.
Rule 3 says that players CAN play in more than one game, which we already deducted in Rule 1.
Rule 4 says that I can only play in games 1 or 3 (contrapositive to not being able to play in games 2 or 4).
Rule 5 puts J in game 1 (the player position is irrelevant to this game). I’ve inserted this in player slot 1 in the table (but you can just as easily place it in slot 2, since the positions don’t really matter).
Rule 6 says K can only play in 1 game and that game is not against G or H. This means K has to play against either J, I or F.
Rule 7 tells us G is one player that plays in 2 games. This means there is 1 player that plays twice (we need to fill 2 extra slots and only have 6 players). It also says that one of these games comes before the game I is in. I can only be in games 1 or 3 (rule 4), so this means that in order for G to play in the game BEFORE I, I must play in game 3, thus placing G in game 2, for 1 of the 2 games total G is in (we don’t know anything about the second game G is in yet). This is true because there are no games before game 1, so if I played in game 1, it would be impossible for G to play in a game before I (rule 7).
I’ve mapped out the certain placements in bold and the potentials in brown.
Questions: 1. Which one of the following could be an accurate schedule of games? (A) first game: Gayle, Jin; second game: Hannah, Issa; third game: Gayle, Kit; fourth game: Farang, Hannah.
(B) first game: Jin, Hannah; second game: Hannah, Farang; third game: Issa, Gayle; fourth game: Farang, Kit.
(C) first game: Jin, Kit; second game: Gayle, Hannah; third game: Issa, Gayle; fourth game: Farang, Kit.
(D) first game: Kit, Gayle; second game: Gayle, Farang; third game: Gayle, Issa; fourth game: Kit, Hannah.
(E) first game: Jin, Farang; second game: Gayle, Hannah; third game: Issa, Gayle; fourth game: Kit, Farang.
Explanation: Let’s see what we can eliminate. A and C violate rule 6 and therefore are out. B places G in one game only so it’s incorrect. D doesn’t have J in game 1, leaving E as the only possible choice.
2. If Hannah plays the third game, then each one of the following could be true EXCEPT(A) Kit and Jin do not play against each other.
(B) Farang and Kit do not play against each other.
(C) Gayle plays a game after Issa.
(D) Gayle plays a game against Issa.
(E) Hannah and Gayle play a game against each other.
Explanation: Since I plays in game 3, this means H plays against I in game 3. A: there is nothing that prevents K and J from playing against each other. B: K and F don’t have to play against each other, if A is true (K can play against J, for example). Since K can play against J in game 1 and G has to play one more time (and is already playing in game 2), G can certainly play a game after I, however, since H is already plays against I in game 3 and game 3 is the only game I is in, G cannot play a game against I, rendering D the correct choice. E: There is nothing preventing H and G from playing against each other.
3. If Farang’s only game is against Kit, and Jin plays only one game, how many possible arrangements of contests are there?(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Explanation: There are only two possibilities if F only plays once (with K) and J plays only one game (be sure you didn't miss that one). That means numbers-wise we have:
GG
HH
I
K
F
J
1: J and G
2: G and H
3: I AND H
4: K and F
And the other one is:
1: J and H
2: G and H
3: I and G
4: K and F
In other words, the open spaces in games 1-3, once we know that games 1-4 must be filled with J, G, I and F+K respectively, are either going to be filled with GHH (in that order, 1-3), or HHG. (G can't play himself.)
4. Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the players who could play in two back-to-back games?(A) Farang, Hannah
(B) Hannah, Gayle
(C) Hannah, Gayle, Issa
(D) Jin, Kit, Farang, Gayle
(E) Jin, Farang, Gayle, Hannah
Explanation: We know from rules 6 and 7 that I and K can only play in one game each. This leaves the rest (J, F, G, H) as potential players for more than one game, which is choice E. No need to even check the wrong choices here, although it is easy to eliminate C and D right away, as they violate rules 6 and 7.
5. If Farang’s only game is against Kit, and Jin plays only one game, how many possible arrangements of contests are there?(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) Five
Explanation: For this question, we can assume with certainty that I, J, K and F only play once. This means G and H have to play twice each (under rule 7 G plays in 2 games). Since G can’t play against herself, H has to fill the second player slot in game 2, leaving the G/H or H/G combo to fill out the opponent’s slots in games 1 and 3, leaving us with two possible arrangements of contests (choice B).
Here is what the setup under this rule may look like:
1
J G/H2
G H3
I H/G4
K F
6. Which of the following, if true, would result in exactly one possible arrangement of contestants to games?(A) Gayle plays in the first and fourth game.
(B) Hannah plays in the first and fourth game.
(C) Gayle plays in the second and third games.
(D) Hannah plays in the third and fourth games.
(E) Jin plays in the fourth game.
Explanation: We can go back to our initial setup for this question.
1
J K/G/H/F2
G H/F/J No K
3
I K/H/F/G/J4
K/H/F/G/J K/H/F/G/J If K, no G or H
Trial and error works best for this type of question.
A: If G plays in games 1 and 4, the grid changes accordingly:
1
J G 2
G H/F/J No K
3
I K4
H/F/J G If K, no G or H
K has to play in game 3 under this scenario, but there are still quite a few possibilities for the rest of the players.
B: Plugging in H in the player 2 slots for games 1 and 4, forces G into game 4 (G has to play twice and it can’t play against herself; K on the other hand cannot play against H or G, so it is forced to play against I in game 3). We still have to place F and the only spot left is against G in game 2, rendering this the one and only possible arrangements under this scenario. B is the correct answer so we need not check the rest of the choices.
Here is the grid again, under choice B:
1
J H
2
G F No K
3
I K
4 G H If K, no G or H
Final answers: 1E 2D 3D 4E 5B 6B
Bonus Question7. If Gayle and Hannah are not allowed to play against one another, each of the following contestant arrangements must be false EXCEPTA) First game: Jin, Issa; second game: Kit, Hannah; third game: Gayle; fourth game: Kit, Farang.
B) Fist game: Jin, Gayle; second game: Gayle, Farang; third game: Issa, Hannah; fourth game: Hannah, Farang.
C) First game: Hanna, Jin; second game: Gayle, Farang; third game: Issa, Hannah; fourth game: Gayle, Jin.
D) First game: Jin, Gayle; second game: Gayle, Farang; third game: Issa, Kit; fourth game: Hannah, Jin.
E) First game: Gayle, Issa; second game: Kit, Hannah; third game: Jin, Farang; fourth game: Farang, Hannah.